Date & Time: Jan 22, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the crew informed ground that smoke spread into the cabin. The captain decided to make an emergency landing in a field near Allentown. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire while all three crew members were unhurt.