Date & Time: Nov 5, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
SU-AZM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alexandria - Um Barka
MSN:
14406/25851
YOM:
1944
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Alexandria Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the Mediterranean Sea. All 18 occupants were killed, among them few American citizens. They were en route to the Um Barka Oil Field.