Date & Time: Sep 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC33657
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4803
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was written off.