Date & Time: Jul 20, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
XA-KIC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oaxaca – Acapulco
MSN:
2069
YOM:
1939
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Oaxaca to Acapulco, the airplane struck a mountain and was destroyed. All three occupants were killed.