Date & Time: Aug 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
NC14279
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1312
YOM:
1934
Country:
Gambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Bathurst Airport, the airplane crashed few km short of runway. All three crew members were killed. The aircraft was to be delivered to the Royal Air Force in Gambia and was still registered to the US Department of the Treasury at the time of the accident.