Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
NC14273
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
San Salvador – Guatemala City
MSN:
1306
YOM:
1934
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to La Aurora Airport in Guatemala City, while on a mail flight from San Salvador, the twin engine aircraft hit a mountain slope located near the city of San José Pinula, southeast of the airport. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
A. Paschal, pilot,
Al Palmer, copilot,
J. P. Neyman, radio navigator.
Crew:
A. Paschal, pilot,
Al Palmer, copilot,