Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
NC14272
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1305
YOM:
1934
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew of four was performing a cargo flight. En route, while flying over the Andes mountains, the aircraft disappeared. As it failed to arrive at destination, SAR mission was conducted. All operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the four crew was found. Walkers found the wreckage in FEB1941 in the slope of Mt Mercedario, in the west part of the Argentinian Andes.