Date & Time: Feb 3, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
EC-AAC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madrid - Barcelona
MSN:
1521
YOM:
1936
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Capitan Vara de Rey' was on approach to Barcelona Airport when the radio operator informed ATC that an engine failed. Shortly later, the aircraft stalled and crashed in El Prat de Llobregat. Seven passengers and a crew were killed while all eight other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Mr. Lillas, captain,
Mr. Gonzales, engineer,
Mr. Muri, radio.
Probable cause:
The engine failure was caused by carburetor icing.