Date & Time: Oct 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-1
Operator:
Registration:
EC-AAE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seville – Malaga – Tétouan
MSN:
1137
YOM:
1933
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The captain decided to land immediately. With the landing gear retracted, the aircraft belly landed and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All occupants were escaped with various injuries and the aircraft named 'Manolo Negrón' was damaged beyond repair. The PIC was Rodolfo Bay Wright who later found the private Spanish company Spantax in October 1959.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.