Date & Time: Jun 7, 1940 at 1845 LT
Operator:
Registration:
U-248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bleville - Bleville
MSN:
33
YOM:
1940
Location:
Roye
Somme
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bleville to attack German columns located in Roye. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Saint-Mard, 2 km ouest of Roye. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt/C Guy Roger Decamps, pilot,
S/Lt André Marie Xavier Belin, observer,
Sgt Georges Gustave Antoine Le Goff, radio operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.