Date & Time: Jun 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
U-241
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pithiviers - Pithiviers
MSN:
26
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Mercin-et-Vaux. Two crew members were killed and a third was uninjured.
Crew:
Cpt Provoost, pilot,
Adj François Joseph Léon Montrozier, observer, †
Sgt/C Dominique Antoine Folacci, radio operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.