Date & Time: Jan 11, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
45-0570
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
36023
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Kodiak Airport, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and plunged into the St Paul Bay. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and among the 28 occupants, six were injured.
Probable cause:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the pilot in command landed long, reducing the landing distance available.