Date & Time: Aug 9, 1976 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
T.4-11
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Getafe - Las Palmas
MSN:
27344
YOM:
1944
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing a flight from Getafe Airbase in Madrid and Las Palmas-Gando Airport, carrying officers of the Spanish Army and family members. En route, an engine caught fire and the captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in Vejer de la Frontera. 12 occupants were killed while 20 others were injured.
Probable cause:
An engine caught fire in flight.