Date & Time: Jun 25, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
44-9050
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Berlin
MSN:
27276
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the four engine aircraft went out of control and came to rest upside down. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.