Date & Time: Jun 19, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
HK-1808
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miú - La Macarena
MSN:
10669
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to La Macarena Airport, the four engine aircraft lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final caused by an engine failure, possible multiple engine failure.