Date & Time: Jan 12, 1949 at 0005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72629
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin – Frankfurt
MSN:
10734
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
During the final approach completed by night, the four engine aircraft crashed 4 km short of the runway threshold. All three crew members were killed. They were performing a cargo flight from Berlin, taking part to the Berlin Airlift.