Date & Time: Nov 12, 1946 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72552
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mendoza – Santiago de Chile
MSN:
10657
YOM:
1945
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in flames on the slope of Cerro El Pelado located about 30 km northwest of Mendoza. All nine occupants were rescued, seven of them were seriously injured. All crew were members were attached to the American Mission in Panama and were engaged in an equipment delivery mission to all US Embassies in South America.
Photos Policia de Mendoza via Lt Col John Martin, USAF