Date & Time: Oct 18, 1948 at 0539 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72688
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin – Frankfurt
MSN:
10793
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in Frankfurt after completing a cargo flight to Berlin, taking part to the Berlin Airlift. On final approach by night, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Neu-Isenburg, about six km east of the airport. All three crew members were killed.