Date & Time: Jan 12, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
CP-1352
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10761
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from San Borja-Capitan Germán Quiroga Guardia Airport, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances about 48 km northeast of San Borja and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.