Date & Time: Nov 22, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72474
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McChord – Portland
MSN:
10579
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While flying by night, the four engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a hilly terrain located near the Mt Saint Helens, about 30 miles east of Kelso. All six crew members were killed.