Date & Time: Dec 21, 1948 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
N8342C
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shanghai – Hong Kong
MSN:
18348
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Hong Kong-Kai Tak Airport in low visibility due to low clouds. On approach, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located on the Basalt Island, about 15 km east of Kai Tak Airport. All 35 occupants were killed, among them Quentin Roosevelt II, Director of the China National Aviation Corporation.