Date & Time: Jan 2, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
1801
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18395
YOM:
1944
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tel Aviv-Sde Dov Airport, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances on a beach located short of runway 03 threshold. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while there were no casualties.