Date & Time: Jul 4, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72370
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10475
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Kunming, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
Cpt Edwin N. Brissey,
F/O Hugh C. Ferris,
Cpt Lewis H. Magin Jr.,
S/Sgt Elmer Sharpe,
S/Sgt James W. Stooksbury .