Date & Time: Mar 10, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
N90426
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tulsa – Los Angeles
MSN:
10433
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll in Tulsa, the nose gear hit a snowdrift. After departure, during initial climb, the crew was unable to raise the nose gear so the captain decided to divert to Dallas-Love Field for a safe landing. After touchdown, the aircraft slid on its nose and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Collision with a snowdrift on takeoff.