Date & Time: Jul 26, 1944 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
41-107470
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
London – Keflavik – Stephenville – New York
MSN:
7489
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
The last radio contact with the crew was about three hours into the flight after departure from Keflavik. SAR operations were conducted southeast of Greenland but they were eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. All six crew members were employees of the Transcontinental & Western Air but were conducting this flight under the Air Transport Command. All passengers were US Army personnel flying back home.