Date & Time: Dec 12, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
OB-SAF-175
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lima – Antofagasta
MSN:
10286
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the four engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All six occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.