Date & Time: Jun 29, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
TR-LNV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10397
YOM:
1944
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Uli Airstrip, Biafra. The four crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed. The exact cause of the accident remains unclear but unconfirmed report stated that the crew took off from the wrong runway according to existing conditions.