Date & Time: Jan 4, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72250
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10355
YOM:
1944
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons upon landing at Lajes Airfield. At least one crew member, F/O Russell E. Jones, was killed.