Date & Time: Jul 10, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
HP-382
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10387
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, the crew encountered engine problems and decided to ditch the aircraft 15 km south of Cockburn Harbour, Turks and Caicos Islands. Both crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.