Date & Time: Feb 5, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
4X-ACD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10339
YOM:
1944
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft skidded, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All 50 occupants were quickly rescued and few of them were slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed.