Date & Time: May 13, 1957 at 0335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
N68736
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Qikiqtarjuaq – Narsarsuaq
MSN:
7449
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
UO736
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
12929
Captain / Total hours on type:
5150
Copilot / Total flying hours:
5675
Copilot / Total hours on type:
3550
Circumstances:
The aircraft carried a crew of three and no passengers. It was one of several Company aircraft under contract to transport diesel oil from Narsarsuaq, Greenland, to various DEW Line sites (Distant Early Warning Radar Line). The flight was returning from DEW site 39 when it crashed during a VFR descent on the Greenland ice cap at approximately 0335LT. After impact, the airplane skidded about 4,500 feet before coming to rest. The copilot survived while two other occupants were killed.
Final Report: