Date & Time: Oct 2, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
OB-PAZ-228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lima – Cuzco
MSN:
10277
YOM:
1943
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the captain informed ATC that an engine caught fire and elected to divert to the nearest airport. Few minutes later, the airplane hit the slope of Peak Oiriruma-Viñac located in the region of Viñac. Fourteen people were rescued while 21 others, among them all five crew members, were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in-flight.