Date & Time: Jul 9, 1943 at 1327 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
41-37271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wright Patterson - Wright Patterson
MSN:
3057
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The C-54 was flying in formation with a Lockheed C-40A Electra Junior registered 38-546, so his crew could photograph the dropping of a dummy combat tank from the C-54. After the tank was released, the pilot of the C-40A made a quick turn to the left, striking the C-54 right wingtip. The C-40A entered a spin and crashed near the runway, killing all five crew members. The C-54 continued on for 700 feet, allowing two passengers to bail out. The plane then crashed in a vertical dive, killing three other crewmen.
Source: http://www.joebaugher.com/
Probable cause:
Wrong judgement on part of the C-40 crew.