Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-54 Skymaster in Bronson Creek: 1 killed

Date & Time: Aug 14, 1996 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
C-FGNI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
Schedule:
Bronson Creek-Whitehorse-Wrangell
MSN:
10389
YOM:
1944
Location:
Bronson Creek
British Columbia
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
50754

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2019