Date & Time: Nov 19, 1946 at 1445 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-68846
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vienna – Munich – Strasbourg – Dijon – Istres – Pisa
MSN:
11773
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After passing Innsbruck and the Austrian Alps, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and lost his orientation. The aircraft continued over Switzerland, avoid several peaks and eventually encountered katabatic winds. At a speed of 280 km/h, the aircraft lost height and crashed on the Gauli Glacier located about 10 km east of the Grindelwald winter station, at an altitude of 3,350 meters. One hour after the accident, the crew (who thought he crashed in the French Alps), sent a message that was received by ATC in Paris-Orly Airport and Istres-Le Tubé Airbase as well. French authorities made some calculation and deduced that the aircraft has crashed in the Swiss Alps and informed the Swiss authorities. Two days later, an officer based in the control tower of the Meiringen airbase located about 12 km north of the crash site received a message on his frequency as well and gave the alert. Skiers, helped with the crew of a RAF Lancaster and a USAAF B-29 were able to located the wreckage five days later. Suffering injuries due to their stay in negative temperatures, all 11 occupants were evacuated to local hospitals.