Date & Time: Jul 9, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-68761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
11688
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While taking part to the invasion of Sicily during the 'Husky 1' operation, just after that all paratroopers jumped, the aircraft was shot down by anti-aircraft fire and crashed in a field. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by anti-aircraft fire.