Date & Time: Aug 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
48
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dinjan – Kunming
MSN:
4852
YOM:
1942
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in the Fort Hertz Valley, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire. The left engine caught fire, exploded and detached, shearing off a part of the wing. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in flames. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.