Date & Time: Mar 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
49
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kunming – Dinjan
MSN:
4853
YOM:
1942
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Kunming to Dinjan, while carrying a load of tin bars, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility due to heavy snow falls and turbulence. The aircraft disappeared and maybe crashed in the region of Fort Hertz. No trace of the wreckage nor the crew was found.