Date & Time: Nov 19, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
59
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7406
YOM:
1942
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight with a load of bank notes. On final approach to Kunming, the visibility was low due to heavy rain falls and a cloud layer at 100 feet. The aircraft hit the ground hundreds yards short of runway, broke into several pieces and burned. The copilot was injured while both other occupants were killed. Thousands of bank notes were found on a large area.