Date & Time: Feb 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-20066
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perth – Broome – Darwin
MSN:
4836
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Perth to Darwin with an intermediate stop in Broome. At night, the crew overflew Broome as he was unable to locate the airport. He continued to the northeast until the fuel tanks were empty. Due to a fuel exhaustion, the captain attempted an emergency landing in a field located 10 km southwest of Mungalalu-Truscott AFB, some 383 miles northeast of Broome. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site, and all six occupants were rescued few days later.
Crew:
2nd Lt Ray Van Diver, pilot,
Mel Lewis, copilot,
Sgt Buck Lambert, flight engineer,
Cpl Mal Scharp, radio operator.
Passengers:
David Campbell,
Jack Lyons.
Photos: http://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/c-53/41-20066.html
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.