Date & Time: Nov 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-15569
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7364
YOM:
1942
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances on the east coast of Greenland. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft was found. The aircraft was finally spotted five months later and on site, rescuers found the five crew members alive. They lived five months in the tail of the aircraft by outside temperature down to -40° C.
Source: ASN & 'Frozen in Time' by Mitchell Zuckoff.