Date & Time: May 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-15534
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mobile - Fort Benning
MSN:
7329
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Brookley AFB, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the Mobile Bay. Three crew were killed while two others were rescued. The crew was performing a training mission to Fort Benning.