Date & Time: Apr 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-50 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
41-7710
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fayetteville-Pope - Fayetteville-Pope
MSN:
4804
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a test flight from the Fayetteville-Pope AFB. Shortly after take off, while climbing to a height of 250 metres, the crew made a turn to the left when left engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field located 10 km from the airfield. Two crew members were killed while all four other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.