Date & Time: May 15, 1948 at 0720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-BWY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Durban – Johannesburg – London
MSN:
6341
YOM:
1943
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Durban in the early morning on a flight to London via Johannesburg. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Spitzkop located 32 km south of Vrede, in the Witkoppens Mountain Range. All 13 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was off track by eight miles, probably due to navigational error on part of the crew, caused by the lack of visibility due to poor weather conditions.