Date & Time: Dec 27, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-48 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
VT-AUG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karachi – Bombay
MSN:
4175
YOM:
1941
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff by night, while in initial climb, the aircraft banked right, stalled and crashed by a 30° nose down angle in Korangi Creek. All 23 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, visibility was poor and weather conditions were considered as marginal.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was most likely caused by inadequate illumination of the flying instruments due to faults in the lighting system. The captain was seriously at fault in deciding to takeoff for a night flight in bad visibility after his instrument panel lighting had proved unserviceable, and before a thorough check be made.