Date & Time: Aug 5, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
17254
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Viña del Mar – Santiago – Buenos Aires
MSN:
14184/25629
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed El Belloto Airbase in Viña del Mar, Chile, on a flight to Buenos Aires. The crew made a stop at Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport to obtain the international clearance before continuing to Argentina. While cruising over the Andes Mountain Range, the aircraft disappeared in unknown circumstances. The last radio contact was established at 1716LT. As the airplane failed to arrive in Buenos Aires, SAR operations were conducted but no trace of the aircraft nor the 16 occupants was ever found.