Date & Time: Sep 8, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
43-49261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15077/26522
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed. The crew decided to ditch the aircraft 34 km east of Tsushima. While all occupants were rescued, the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.