Date & Time: Nov 26, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
43-16353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20819
YOM:
1944
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to abandon the aircraft that crashed into the Mediterranean sea about 24 km northeast of Sirte. There were no casualties but the aircraft sank and was lost.