Date & Time: Dec 4, 1951 at 1945 LT
Operator:
Registration:
45-0931
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norton - Long Beach
MSN:
16934/34193
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Norton AFB in San Bernardino at 1930LT on a short flight to Long Beach, carrying three passengers and two pilots. Fifteen minutes after takeoff, while cruising in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the San Gabriel Mountains, north of Ontario. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was eventually found on June 12, 1952 in an uninhabited area. It was reported that the aircraft was off the intended course at the time of the accident.
Crew:
1st Lt Willard H. Cooke Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Collin L. Campbell, copilot.
Passengers:
Cpt William Kaitner,
T/Sgt John S. Vallery,
S/Sgt Harry E. Gideon.
Photos: www.aircraftwrecks.com