Date & Time: Dec 2, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
45-0949
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16952/34211
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hagaru-ri AFB, while in initial climb, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located three km east of the airfield and came to rest. All 38 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.